Educare Plus Chartered Accountants

WBHS

Whangarei Boys High School

 WBHS was founded in 1881 and the cricket club at least as early as 1909, the date of the earliest known photograph of the 1st XI. The school has an artificial pitch and a recently relocated grass wicket on the lower grounds. This was Northland’s home ground until the late 1950s – it was the venue for the 1956 game against the West Indian team which included legendary names such as Sir Garfield Sobers, Everton Weekes, Sonny Ramadhin and Alf Valentine.

 

Contact details will be available at the start of the 2016/17 season. For any inquiries before then, please contact:

Mark Oldridge – Sports Coordinator WBHS

09 4304170 extn 750

0274499260

email: m.oldridge@wbhs.school.nz

 

WBHS has a rich history with cricket, not only titles won but also the number of players who have gone on to higher honours.

MAJOR COMPETITION TITLES:

Whangarei Senior Champions:    1949/50, 1950/51
Gillette Cup (NZ Secondary Schools) Winner   1994
Gillette Cup (NZ Secondary Schools) Finalist   1996 (3rd), 2009 (6th)
WDCA One Day Competition   1996/97
NCA 55 Over Competition   2008/09
NCA One Day Competition   2009/10
NCA T20 Competition  2009/10
Williment Travel/Westlake T20 Schools Competition   2009

WBHS NZ TEST REPRESENTATIVES:

Bob Cunis   1963-1972
Rodney Redmond  1972-1973
Matthew Bell 1998-2008
Tim Southee  2007-

WBHS FIRST CLASS REPRESENTATIVES:

Tim Anderson (CD)  1998-2003
Matthew Bell (ND, Wellington)   1993-2011
Trevor Blake (ND)  1964-1965
Aaron Bradley (ND)   1996-1998
Murray Child (ND)  1977-1987
Barry Cooper (ND)  1980-1985
Bob Cunis (Auckland, ND)  1960-1977
Stephen Cunis (Canterbury) 1998-2006
Cliff Dickeson (ND) 1973-1987
Eric Dunn (Auckland)  1955-1957
Bill Holt (ND)   1964-1965
Ross McPherson (ND)   1996-2001
Neal Parlane (ND, Wellington)   1996-
Rodney Redmond (Wellington, Auckland)  1966-1976
Tim Southee (ND)   2006-
Joseph Yovich (ND)  1996-


WBHS CRICKET REPRESENTATIVES 2011/12

Northland B:  Ben Smith
ND Senior Secondary Schools Development:  Ben Smith
Northland Senior Secondary Schools:David Armitt, Max Davis, Ben Smith
ND U16 :  Sam Clotworthy, Sean Daniels

Northland Junior Secondary Schools Development: Sam Clotworthy, Fletcher Coutts, Matthew Lobb, Max Trimble

Northland U14 : Matthew Kingi, Christian Nitsche, Chamodh Peiris

Northland cricket would like to thank its sponsors
Plus Chartered Accountants Refining NZ Cricket Express Mainfreight Hill Construction Team Tait Hirepool Oxford Sports Trust Whangarei District Council